India is one of the top countries in the world for so many travelers, making it one of the bucket list destinations. An Indian tourist visa upon arrival to travel in the country for all nationals except for those from Bhutan and Nepal. Thanks to e-Visa, it is now possible for citizens from more than 100 countries to apply for Indian Tourist e-Visa. In this Indian e visa application guide, I’ll share the details of how to get the India tourist e-Visa online without any troubles.

Indian e visa Application Guide

Here are some details you need to know about Indian tourist e-Visa.

Who is eligible for India tourist e-Visa?

As of now, over 166 nationals can apply for India e-Visa. If you are a citizen of any of these countries, you are eligible.

Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia an Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, Hong Kong, Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d’lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati,Kyrgyzstan , Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Qatar, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Uganda,Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

When can you go for an e-Visa for India?

If you are a foreign national traveling to India for tourism, to meet friends or relatives, or for medical treatment or casual business visit, then you are eligible to apply for an E-Visa Application online.

How many Indian e-Visa types are there?

Currently, there are 3 types of ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization) or E-Visa:

India e-Tourist Visa
e-Business Visa
e-Medical Visa

As a tourist, you need to apply for Indian e-tourist visa.

Which Indian Entry Points Accept E-Visas? 

There are 28 international airports in India that allow entry if you have a valid e-Visa. 

Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bangalore, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Kochi, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Port Blair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi, and Vishakhapatnam.

You can enter by the sea at these ports with an e-Visa.

Kochi, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai, Chennai.

You can leave India from any city through any immigration point.

Visa requirements to get India e visa + Documents You Need

Now, let’s look at the requirements and the documents for India e-Visa for foreign nationals.

E-Visa Requirements

  • For Indian Tourist e-Visa, the eligible foreign nationals can apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival. 
  • If you are going to volunteer with any non-profit organizations with a tourist e-Visa, then a copy of a letter from the organization concerned on its letter-head is required to be produced.
  • You cannot apply for an e-Visa if you hold a Laissez-passer travel document or a diplomatic/official passport.
  • You should also have valid return tickets or onward journey tickets along with sufficient funds to cover your travel expenses in India.
  • Applicant should carry a copy of Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) along with him/her at the time of travel with the status as ‘Granted’.
  • Your passport will be stamped with a visa upon presenting this ETA. Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration during this time.

Other things to know before applying for Indian e-Visa for tourists:

  • Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries or travellers arriving from these countries must carry Yellow Fever Vaccination Card. If not, you may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India.
  • You must travel on the Passport which you have applied for eVisa. If you get a New passport before, then an entry will be allowed into India on the new passport even if ETA has been issued on the old passport. 

Documents required for e-Tourist Visa

  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph 

A photograph of yourself with a white background that meets the specifications listed on the website.

Recommended: Vietnam Visa For Indians

What is the best site to apply for Indian e visa?

In my opinion, e-Visa.co.uk offers the best Indian tourist e-Visa and applying for an Indian visa online is easy. They are quick, reasonably priced and trustworthy. Their customer service for support is available 24*7 all days, which you means you could reach them for immediate assistance at any moment for an Indian visa. You can find all the details on their website, which is easy to use and get your e-Visa online with one click.

Indian e visa application guide -How do I apply for an Indian visa online?

indian e Visa

After you have you checked your eligibility for your nationality, get the documents to upload, along with the photo.

Then fill the application on the website. You can find the Indian visa application here.

Keep the information ready – Your hotel details with address and contact number, the point of the entry (airport) and entry and exit date of your travel in India to fill in your form online.

Once you complete your details, you will be navigated to the payment page. Here you can pay using a debit or credit card or via PayPal (transaction charges apply).

After the payment is processed, you will get an email with a confirmation message and details to track your application.

You will get your e-Visa within 3 to 5 working days or sooner with status as Granted.

What are the Fees for e-Visa? 

The visa is free of cost for the citizens of the following countries:

Argentina, Cook Islands, Fiji, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay and Vanuatu.

If you are from Japan, the cost is 25 USD for 1 and 5 years e-Tourist visas.

For all other countries:

10 USD for a 30-days Visa, 40 USD for 1 year and 80 USD for 5 year Visa.

How long you can stay in India with an e-Tourist visa?

The Indian e-Tourist visa gives a double-entry visa that grants a total stay of up to 90 days. Citizens of Japan, Canada, US and the UK can stay up to 180 days.

Tourists can apply for an e-Tourist visa only twice within one year.

What is the Validity of the Visa? 

The one-month e-Tourist Visa is valid for 30 days, while the 1 and 5 years ones are valid for 365 days from the date the ETA is granted, with multiple entries.

Indian e visa Application Guide – Final Checklist

If you are still wondering how do I get an Indian travel visa, here is a quick guide with all the steps in order.

  1. Check your eligibility
  2. Collect your documents
  3. Visit the website, enter the details, make the payment
  4. Wait for your e-Visa copy with status ‘Granted’
  5. Take a print of the e-Visa, carry them along with the necessary documents
  6. Arrive at one of the e-Visa allowed entry points, and that’s it! Welcome to India!